Student Welfare Achievements

Student Welfare Achievements

The University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS) Dharwad Table tennis (men) team bagged “Gold Medal” in recently concluded 21st All India Inter-Agricultural University ICAR Sports & Games Meet 2022-23 conducted at Choudari Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University Hisar. Mr. Vinay Uday Kumar, Captain (PGS, Dharwad), Mr. Shaswath Totager (AC, Vijayapur), Mr. Diwakar S. K. (AC, Dharwad) & Mr. Ravitheja S R (AC, Hanumanmatti) were the winners.

“Gold Medal” in Table Tennis (Men) – Award ceremony

Hon’ble Vice chancellor felicitated the TT(M) Winners

TT(M) Match Action of ICAR sports meet at UAS hisar

Kumari Suyosha N. Kulkarni, studying in 2nd year BSc. (Agri) at UAS, Dharwad bagged a Bronze Medal in the Elocution event of National Youth Festival organized by Jain University, Bangalore.

Kumari Suyosha N. Kulkarni bagged a Bronze Medal in the extempore event of 21st AGRI-UNIFEST 2022-23 organized by University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore.
Kumari Suyosha N. Kulkarni and Madhusudhan M R bagged a Bronze Medal in the Debate event and Elocution event of 36th Inter University South-East Zone Youth Festival organized by Gulbarga University, Kalaburagi.
The National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteers Mr. Varunkumar (AC, Dharwad) and Ms. Shreya Shivani (COF, Sirsi) participated in the State level Republic Day parade 2023 in Bangalore.
The National Service Scheme (NSS) volunteer Mr. Rohit C. N (COF, Sirsi) participated in the National level Republic Day parade 2023 at New Delhi.
70 NCC Cadets of University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad have participated in the Annual Camp at Karnataka University, Dharwad. The Cadets participated in different events like Cricket, Drill, Firing, etc and bagged “General Championship” award.
In the State level Debate competition on “Co operation” Mr. Prashanta S. K, Ph.D student of GPB bagged Bronze Medal in Karnataka Rajya Sahakar Mahamandala, Bangalore.
The constituent colleges have staff advisors for each co-curricular activity such as literary, sports, fine arts and theatre events under the leadership of a Chief Staff Advisor. This group acts as a mentoring group to motivate and inspire the students to take part in various extra and co-curricular activities within and outside the University. Students help in organizing sports/games/cultural activities/NSS/NCC/programmes at various levels. The achievements of the students at zonal and national level are given below in enlisted form

National Level Awards/ Events

SportsSince 2014-15CulturalSince 2014-15
Gold medal04Gold Medal03
Silvers medal/ Runner up16Bronze05
Bronze07Total08
Total27

NSSNumber
National level Republic Day parade participation03
National Integration Camp16
National Youth Parliament Programme03
Total22


Zonal Level Awards/ Events

CulturalNumbers
Silvers medal/ Runner up1
Bronze2
Total3


State Level Awards/ Events

CulturalSince 2014-15
Gold medal (Debate)2
Silvers medal/ Runner up
(Debate, Bio Quiz)
4
Bronze (Debate)1
Total7

NSSSince 2014-15
Best NSS University award
Best NSS Programme Co-ordinator
Best NSS Unit award
Best NSS Programme Officer award
Best NSS Volunteer award (2)
6
First Prize (Folk dance, Pick and Speak, Group song, Exhibition)6
Second Prize (Skit, Solo Dance, quiz, Drawing)6
Third Prize (Skit and Patriotic song)2
Consolation (Folk dance)1
Total21

ll

Achievements of Students/Team, College of Agriculture, UAS, Dharwad in ICAR Sports and Games Meet (2009-10 to 2022-23)

SI.No

Name of the Student/Team

Event

Venue

Place

2011-12 (13th)

1.    

Athletics Team

800 mts

Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Krishi Vidyapeeth, Akola

Gold

 2012-13 (14th)

  1.

Athletics Team

100 m Run

Karnatka Veterinary, Animal & Fisheries Sciences University, Bidar.

Gold

 

  2.

Athletics Team

200 m Run

Karnatka Veterinary, Animal & Fisheries Sciences University, Bidar.

Gold

 

  3.

Athletics Team

Long Jump

Karnatka Veterinary, Animal & Fisheries Sciences University, Bidar.

Gold

 

 4.

Athletics Team

High Jump

Karnatka Veterinary, Animal & Fisheries Sciences University, Bidar.

Silver

 

  5.

Kho-Kho ( M) Team

Kho-Kho ( M)

Karnatka Veterinary, Animal & Fisheries Sciences University, Bidar.

Silver

2013-14 (15th)

   1.

Athletics Team

200 m Run
Volleyball (W) team

Agricultural University   AAU, Jorhat.

Silver

 

   2.

Athletics Team

400 m Run

Agricultural University   AAU, Jorhat.

Silver

   3.

Athletics Team

Shot Put

Agricultural University   AAU, Jorhat.

Silver

   4.

Athletics Team

Discuss throw

Agricultural University   AAU, Jorhat.

Silver

   5.

Athletics Team

Javelin throw

Agricultural University   AAU, Jorhat.

Silver

   6.

Kho-Kho team

Kho-Kho (M) team

Agricultural University   AAU, Jorhat.

Silver

  7.

Volleyball team

Volleyball (M) team

Agricultural University   AAU, Jorhat.

Silver

  8.

Volleyball team

Volleyball (W) team

Agricultural University   AAU, Jorhat.

Silver

2015-16 (16th)

 1.

Kho-Kho ( M) Team

Kho-Kho ( M)

TNAU, Coimbatore

Silver

 2.

Volley Ball ( W) Team

Volley Ball ( W)

TNAU, Coimbatore

Silver

 3.

Relay (W) team

4X100 Relay(W)

TNAU, Coimbatore

Silver

4.

Ms. Farah

200 mts (W)

TNAU, Coimbatore

Silver

 5.

Ms. Sushma

400 mts (W)

TNAU, Coimbatore

Silver

   6.

Mr. Prashant Doni

1500 mts (M)

TNAU, Coimbatore

Bronze

2016-17 (17th)

  1.

Ms.Sumalatha

200 mts(W)

Haryana Agricultural University, Hissar

Gold

 2.

Ms.Sushma

400 mts(W)

Haryana Agricultural University, Hissar

Silver

  3.

Ms.Sakkubai

High Jump(W)

Haryana Agricultural University, Hissar

Bronze

 4.

Relay(W) Team

4X100 Relay

Haryana Agricultural University, Hissar

Bronze

2017-18 (18th )

1.

Mr.Chinmay Oshimath

Table Tennis(M)

GKVK Bengaluru

Silver

2018-19 (19th )

1.

Mr.Chinmay Oshimath

Table Tennis(M)

PAU,Ludhiana

Gold

2.

Mr.Jayraj Naik

Volleyball (M)

PAU,Ludhiana

Silver

3.

Mr.Raju Konnur

Volleyball (M)

PAU,Ludhiana

Silver

4.

Mr.Vinayak Dulshetti

Volleyball (M)

PAU,Ludhiana

Silver

5.

Mr.Jeevan B.G

Volleyball (M)

PAU,Ludhiana

Silver

6.

Ms.Pooja N

Volleyball (W)

PAU,Ludhiana

Bronze

7.

Ms.Prathika M P

Volleyball (W)

PAU,Ludhiana

Bronze

8.

Ms.Vinutha B K

Volleyball (W)

PAU,Ludhiana

Bronze

9.

Ms.Spoorthi K N

Volleyball (W)

PAU,Ludhiana

Bronze

All India Open Inter University Qwan-ki-Do Championship 2018-19

1.

Ms.Lahari Shetty

Qwan-Ki-Do (Below 67 Kg) (W)

M.D.University Rohtak Hariyana

Silver

2.

Ms.Sushma D V

Qwan-Ki-Do (Below 73 Kg) (W)

M.D.University Rohtak Hariyana

Bronze

2020-21 (20th )

 1.

Table Tennis Team

Table Tennis(M) Team

Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University Tirupati

Silver

2.

Kho-Kho Team

Kho-Kho (M) Team

Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University Tirupati

Silver

2022-23(21st )

1.

Table Tennis Team

Table Tennis(M) Team

Choudari Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University Hisar

 Gold

Scroll to Top